CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G83354

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Undecylenic acid, CAS 112-38-9 from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Undecylenic acid, CAS 112-38-9, also known as 10-Undecenoic acid, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Undecylenic acid will be 2916.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division